Township Government By Illinois Law
[…] of the votes in at least three-fourths of the townships,    
containing at least a majority of the population in the    
county, cast on the question of continuance of township    
organization at the election are against the continuance of    
township organization, then the township organization shall    
cease in the county as soon as a county board is elected and    
qualified. All laws relating to counties not under township    
organization shall be applicable to the county, the same as if    
township organization had never been adopted in it.”    
  At 60 ILCS 1/25-25, the Code identifies what should   
occur when townships are dissolved;    
  “When township organization is discontinued, in any   
county, the records of the several townships shall be deposited    
From Page 4.... Township Government    
in the county clerk’s office. The county commissioners    
of the county may close up all unfinished business of the    
several townships and sell and dispose of any of the property    
belonging to the township for the benefit of the inhabitants    
of the township, as fully as might have been done by the    
townships themselves. The county commissioners may    
pay all of the indebtedness of any township existing at the    
time of the discontinuance of township organization and    
cause the amount of the indebtedness, or so much as may be    
necessary, to be levied upon the property of the township.”    
  However because a referendum was approved in a   
general election ballot by a majority vote, that result does    
not mean that the process of dissolution is finished. Myriad    
elements of the process remain to be executed including a