Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] “If it appears by the returns of the election that a majority
of the votes in at least three-fourths of the townships,
containing at least a majority of the population in the
county, cast on the question of continuance of township
organization at the election are against the continuance of
township organization, then the township organization shall
cease in the county as soon as a county board is elected and
qualified. All laws relating to counties not under township
organization shall be applicable to the county, the same as if
township organization had never been adopted in it.”

At 60 ILCS 1/25-25, the Code identifies what should
occur when townships are dissolved;

“When township organization is discontinued, in any
county, the records of the several townships shall be deposited
From Page 4.... Township Government
in the county clerk’s office. The county commissioners
of the county may close up all unfinished business of the
several townships and sell and dispose of any of the property
belonging to the township for the benefit of the inhabitants
of the township, as fully as might have been done by the
townships themselves. The county commissioners may
pay all of the indebtedness of any township existing at the
time of the discontinuance of township organization and
cause the amount of the indebtedness, or so much as may be
necessary, to be levied upon the property of the township.”

However because a referendum was approved in a
general election ballot by a majority vote, that result does
not mean that the process of dissolution is finished. Myriad
elements of the process remain to be executed including a
method to distribute motor fuel tax that accrue to counties,