Monday, January 30, 2012
[…] She explained that some in need bypass Medicaid for medical coverage and come to the Township and could be liable for medical costs for a family. The Illinois Public Aid Code explains how and when a township
or other qualified governmental entity could be liable to pay for medical needs.


Funding for this type of help could not come from the general assistance fund. Medical funding for those in need would have to come from other areas of the Township budget. Ms. Bullard opined if the Township was met with
significant medical needs the effect could be devastating.

 
Illinois law at 305 ILCS 5/6-1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code at General Assistance provides for a number of methods a local governmental unit can dispense aid money. At the outset of this entry the language identifies, “Financial
aid in meeting basic maintenance requirements shall be given under this article to or in behalf of persons who meet the eligibility conditions of Sections 6-1.1 through 6-1.10.”
of “illness or disability.”

 
Ms. Bullard added, “Money for donations to the Food Pantry would not have come from the general assistance fund.”

 
Meeting the qualifications for assistance is a major element of concern for Ms. Bullard and Mr. Murphy. Because Mr.