In case anyone forgot.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=FkxHldwhIic
Mulch Fire in Belvidere and Boone County Illinois on May 18 - YouTube
Intended as a discussion group, the blog has evolved to be more of a reading list of current issues affecting our county, its government and people. All reasonable comments and submissions welcomed. Email us at: bill.pysson@gmail.com REMEMBER: To view our sister blog for education issues: www.district100watchdog.blogspot.com
The following is taken from page 2 of today’s Boone County Journal which is available free of cost at selected locations across the county and on the internet at: http://www.boonecountyjournal.com/news/2012/Boone-County-News-11-16-12.pdf#page=1
Illinois Census 2010 Data - Population
Illinois Population Growth: Census 2000 to Census 2010
According to Illinois Census 2010 results, the population of the area was approximately 12,830,632 people. From 2000 to 2010, the Illinois population growth percentage was 3.3% (or from 12,419,293 people to 12,830,632 people).
Population Growth
2000 Population
12,419,2932010 Population
12,830,632Population Growth
3.3%Illinois 2010 Population by Age
%
Under 10 Years
13.2%10 to 19 Years
14.0%20 to 29 Years
13.9%30 to 39 Years
13.4%40 to 49 Years
14.1%50 to 59 Years
13.6%60 to 69 Years
9.0%Over 69 Years
8.8%Illinois Census 2010 Race Data
Census 2010 race data for Illinois include the racial breakdown percentages of 14.3% black, 4.5% Asian and 15.8% Hispanic.
Race & Origin (Hispanic)
%Non-Hispanic
White
63.7Black
14.3Indian
0.1Asian
4.5Islander
0.0Other
0.1Two
1.4Hispanic
15.8Illinois 2010 Housing Units: Occupied versus Vacant
There were 5,296,715 housing units in Illinois, 91.3% of which were occupied housing units.
Housing Units: Occupied vs Vacant
Occupied housing units
91.3%Vacant housing units
8.7%Citation
2010 Census Summary File 1—Illinois[machine-readable data files]/prepared by the U.S. Census Bureau, 2011.
Illinois > Capron village
Capron Village Census 2010 Data - Population
Capron village Population Growth: Census 2000 to Census 2010
According to Capron village Census 2010 results, the population of the area was approximately 1,376 people. From 2000 to 2010, the Capron village population growth percentage was 43.2% (or from 961 people to 1,376 people).
Population Growth
2000 Population
9612010 Population
1,376Population Growth
43.2%Capron village 2010 Population by Age
%
Under 10 Years
17.0%10 to 19 Years
16.6%20 to 29 Years
12.0%30 to 39 Years
15.6%40 to 49 Years
16.5%50 to 59 Years
10.6%60 to 69 Years
5.4%Over 69 Years
6.3%Capron village Census 2010 Race Data
Census 2010 race data for Capron village include the racial breakdown percentages of 0.8% black, 0.4% Asian and 30.9% Hispanic.
Race & Origin (Hispanic)
%Non-Hispanic
White
66.6Black
0.8Indian
0.4Asian
0.4Islander
0.0Other
0.1Two
0.8Hispanic
30.9Capron village 2010 Housing Units: Occupied versus Vacant
There were 490 housing units in Capron village, 90.0% of which were occupied housing units.
Housing Units: Occupied vs Vacant
Occupied housing units
90.0%Vacant housing units
10.0%Citation
2010 Census Summary File 1—Capron village[machine-readable data files]/prepared by the U.S. Census Bureau, 2011.
adult adoptees to secure their original birth certificates without a court order, new statistics from the Illinois Department of Public Health reveal that 7,726 adults have been issued their birth certificate.
“This law allows adopted adults to obtain a non-certified copy of their original birth certificates and review important personal information, helping them learn more about their birth families,” said State Rep. Sara Feigenholtz (D-Chicago), an adoptee, and the sponsor of the law. “I’m thrilled by the response in the first year.”
Click on the following for more details: 8,000 Illinois Adults Get Birth Certificate for 1st Time
Written by Bob Balgemann
He said they could always award four-year terms to the top two vote getters in each district, with two-year terms going to those in third and fourth place.
More than likely they will consult with State’s Attorney Michelle Courier for the best way to deal with that question. She, too, was returned to office in the Nov. 6 general election though she had no opposition.
Click on the following to read all of the story: Election 2012: County board to determine terms of office, elect chairman | Belvidere Daily Republican